Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: When can I sign up? Is there an enrolment deadline?

A: There’s no enrolment deadline as we run a weekly curriculum. You may apply at any time, and start on any given Monday.

Q: What is the application process? How can I enrol?

A: Trust us; it’s as easy as ABC! All we need is for you to complete the enrolment form & submit the completed copy to enrol@lexiskorea.com. For further information, you may refer to the step by step chart below:

enrolment process

Q: What is the difference between Intensive Korean 25 and 15?

A: Intensive Korean 25 is a full time course and Intensive Korean 15 is a part time course. Students from Intensive Korean 15 and 25 share the same core classes in the morning. The only difference is the addition of the skill focused option classes that run during the afternoon session – please refer to timetable below:

timetable

Q: What language are the classes conducted in?

A: All classes are conducted in Korean.

 Q: I am an absolute beginner. If the classes are conducted in Korean, will I be able to understand the class?

A: Our class lessons are designed according to the appropriate level so be rest assured that you would surely be able to understand the lessons. Many of our teachers are multilingual so if the need arises, they will be able to assist you in other languages.

 Q: How do I know which level would best suit my current language ability?

A: On your first day of school, you will undertake a placement test which will enable us to assign you to the most appropriate class according to the results.

Q: What are the entrance requirements?

A: There are no pre-requisites required. Everyone is welcome to join us!

 Q: Do I need a visa to study at Lexis Korea?

A: Depending on the country you are from, you may or may not require visa to travel to South Korea and/or study at Lexis Korea. Please find more information on our ‘Getting Visa’ page on our website.

 Q: As a [insert country name] passport holder, I am allowed to stay in South Korea for up to 90 days. However I wish to study for more than 12 weeks at Lexis Korea. How can I extend my visa to stay in South Korea for longer than 90 days?

A: Majority of our students who wish to extend their stay in South Korea (beyond the maximum duration allowed) usually exit the country either to their home country or to nearby countries for a short weekend trip. They then re-enter South Korea and will be allowed another 90 days of stay.

Q: What do I need to bring on my first day of school?

A: You will need your passport, required notebook/stationery. You may also wish to read about what to expect on your first day at Lexis Korea here.

If you have any further questions that is not on the list above, please feel free to email us at info@lexiskorea.com and we will be able to assist you. 🙂

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s